Staffs
SJCA
WDCL

League basics

Final tables
2012–13 season
2011–12 season
2010–11 season
2009–10 season
2008–9 season
2007–8 season
2006–7 season
2005–6 season
2004–5 season
2003–4 season
2002–3 season

Archives
Divisions 1–3
Divisions 4–6
Pittaway Cup
Humphreys Cup
Lightning
Rock Cup
Bidgood Cup
 
League Formation
Clubs involved

Thank you
Thanks must go to Steve Wilcox and the WDCL for the material included here.  The historic information on clubs was taken from information kindly compiled for the league by Steve Wilcox of Rushall.

Wolverhampton League Members

Members of the League

The original membership of 8 clubs gradually increased to a peak of about 30 in 1976-77.  Since then numbers have declined.  The table below lists all the clubs which have been accepted as members during this period, together with the dates of its membership.  In a few exceptional cases though, some clubs do not appear to have entered teams e.g. Dudley 1947.  A number of clubs also changed their names during membership.  In those cases, the club has a listing under each of its names e.g. Blanford Mere/Kingswinford has two entries.  The exception is John Thompson, which despite several name changes was always commonly known as Thompsons.  The table also shows that some clubs left the League at some point and were readmitted later.  In such cases the Dates column shows the two separate periods e.g. Chubb & Sons.

Key:
Names in italics = club listed elsewhere in the table;
aka = Also Known As;
1978 or -78 = year;
78/79 = season;
78? or -73-78? = doubt about the date.

Dates Club
1950-55 Bayliss Jones & Bayliss
1969-70/71 Bilston College
1977-78? Binks Bullows
2004-06 Birmingham Settlement (formerly Lucas & Birmingham Settlement.  2006 re-named St George's)
1973-76 Blanford Mere (1976-renamed Kingswinford)
2003- Boldmere St Michael's (formerly Kingstanding)
1946-58 Boulton & Paul
1966-68 Bradley & Foster
1981- Brewood
1950-54 Brinsford Lodge (aka Co-op?)
1970-71 British Steel Corporation (formerly Stewart & Lloyds
  1971 - renamed Springvale)
1977-83 Burntwood
1963- Bushbury (aka Bushbury Central; inc in 1964-65, the teams: Bushbury Bishops, and B Knights)
1945-51/52 Cannock (Chase)
1973-88/89 Cannock (aka Cannock Chase in 1973-74)
1977-78 Chase Terrace
1953-54/55; 1957-58/59 Chubb & Sons
1997-98 Connaught (formerly Newhampton)
1972-(75-77?) Crown C.C
1981-84 Drayton Bassett (1984-renamed Old Draytonians)
1947; 1959-99 Dudley
1978-82 Dudley & Dowell (formerly Old Hill)
1972-(73-77?) Dudley College
1961-(65-67?) Dudley Training College
1968-69/70 E.C.C
1961-62; 1963-65 English Electric (Stafford); (formerly Stafford; 1965-renamed Stafford Chess Council)
1948-50 Fallings Park
1979-(80?) G.E.C. (Stafford)
1969-(85-87?) G.K.N. (from amalgamation of G.K.N. (Lab) with G.K.N. (Machines))
1968-69 G.K.N. (Lab) (1969 - amalgamated with G.K.N. (Machines) to form G.K.N.)
1968-69 G.K.N. (Machines) (1969 - amalgamated with G.K.N. (Lab) to form G.K.N.)
1948-59; 1974-2000 Goodyear
1974-80 Harris & Sheldon
2002- Halesowen
1954-64; 1967-71 Hobsons
2000-01 Hotels Chess
1953-63 Hungarian C C
1951-56/57 John A Smith
1949-99 John Thompson (aka Thompsons; NEI Thompson (1990-91); RR Thompson (1991-))
1981- Kidderminster
1997-2000 Kingstanding (2003-reformed as Boldmere St Michael's)
1976-80 Kingwinford (formerly Blanford Mere)
1972- Lichfield
1977-83/84 Lichfield & District
1992-2004 Lucas & Birmingham Settlement (2004-renamed Birmingham Settlement)
1945-51; 1955-59 Marston Excelsior
1969- Mercia
1945-46 Municipal Secondary School (Wolverhampton); (aka Secondary School)
1996-97 Newhampton (1997-renamed Connaught)
2006- Northfield Checkmates
1984-87 Old Draytonians (formerly Drayton Bassett)
1976-78 Old Hill (aka B.R.S. Oldhill; 1978-renamed Dudley & Dowell)
1945-46/67 Pale Meadow Social Club, Bridgenorth (aka Henry Meadows)
1983-97 Penkridge
1971-78 Penn British Legion
1981-82 Perton
1970-78/79; 2000-05 R.A.F.Cosford
1949-50/51 Richard Thomas & Baldwin
1972-78 Rock C.C. (1978-amalgamated with Wolverhampton Kipping to form Rock Kipping)
1978-83/84 Rock Kipping (from amalgamation of Rock C.C. & Wolverhampton Kipping)
1974-75? Rough Hills
1945-76/77 Rubery Owen
1960-61 Rubery Owen Apprentices
1969- Rugeley
1982- Rushall
2006- St George's
1998-03 St Mary's (Cannock)
1979-84/85 Sankeys (Wellington)
2000- Shifnal & Telford (from amalgamation of Telford with Shifnal-2000))
1972-74 Shrewsbury
1971-79 Springvale (formerly British Steel (Corporation))
1947-51; 1971- Stafford (1961; re-entry as English-Electric; 1971-formerly Stafford Chess Council)
1965-71 Stafford Chess Council (formerly English-Electric; 1971-renamed Stafford)
1977-79 Staley C.C. (associated offshoot of Bushbury)
1958-70 Stewarts & Lloyds (1970-renamed British Steel Corporation)
1969- Stourbridge
1972-75 Sutton Hill (1975-renamed Telford)
1969-70 Sutton Coldfield Corporation
1975-2000 Telford (formerly Sutton Hill; 2000-amalgamated with Shifnal to become Shifnal & Telford)
1945-55 Tipton (1956-reformed as Tipton Alexandra)
1956-1963 Tipton Alexandra (formerly Tipton)
1955-58 Ukranians
1977-94 Union Locks
1945-50; 1954- Walsall Kipping
2005- Warley Quinborne
1976-78 Wellman Crane
1968- West Bromwich
1963-69 West Bromwich Central
1973-74? West Midlands Municipal
1980-97 West Midlands Police
1957-63 Woden Works
1952- Wolverhampton
1945-78 Wolverhampton Kipping (1978-amalgamated with Rock C.C. to form Rock Kipping)
1962-64/65 Wolverhampton N.A.L.G.O.
1988-90 Wolverhampton Polytechnic.

Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page