Staffs
SJCA
Staffs

Introduction

Trophies
Staffordshire Champion
 
U21 Champion

Archives
Congress 2014
Congress 2013
Congress 2012
Congress 2011
Congress 2010
Congress 2008
Congress 2007

Staffordshire Chess Congress 2012

Saturday 14th and Sunday 15th April

The 2012 Congress was held on 14th and 15th April 2012 at Bloxwich Leisure Centre.  The Arbiters were David Thomas and Matthew Carr.  3 games were played on the first day and 2 on the second day.  There were 3 sections:  Premier which was Open; Major which was U160 and Minor which was U120.  The changes from 2011 were that the top section became an Open instead of U200 and by arrangement with Lawrence Cooper, the reigning Staffordshire Champion, the Advertiser Trophy was made available for the closed Staffordshire Championship which formed part of the Open.

A total of £1,220 was distributed amongst winners (see the list of congress winners below) and in addition Mike Townsend won the Advertiser Trophy and Craig Whitfield retained the U21 trophy.  The advertised prizes were paid and in addition some Junior; Senior and extra Grading prizes were awarded.

Premier - Open

1st
Mark Hebden

Leicester

 
2nd and
Advertiser Trophy

Mike Townsend

Wolverhampton

4
2nd (Equal)
Oliver Jackson

Chester

4
Ameet Ghasi

Birmingham

4
U200 grading prize (Equal)
David Cooper

Bushbury

Alex Richardson

Newcastle Under Lyme

U180 grading prize
Malcolm Armstrong

Stafford

33
Senior prize
Mike Surtees

Bolton

Under 21 Trophy
Craig Whitfield

Cheddleton

3
Junior Prize
Henrik Stepanyan 3
 

Major U160

1st
Wiott Ropp

Stratford on Avon

2nd (Equal)
Nigel Towers

Redditch

4
Simon Smith

Warley Quinborne

4
Dean Hartley

Amber Valley

4
Senior prize (Equal)
Andrew Price

Leamington

Richard Desmedt

(Wombwell

U150 grading prize
Aloysius Lip

South Birmingham

3
U140 grading prize (Equal)
Andrew Collins

Leamington

3
Ian Stephens

Liverpool

3
Stuart Ross

Shifnal &Telford

3
Windsor Peck

Shifnal &Telford

3
 

Minor U120

1st
David Hull

Southport

2nd (Equal)
Stephen Crockett

Redditch

4
Colin Mace

Wellington

4
U100 grading prize
David Buckley

Bushbury

3
Senior prize
Alan Fraser

Beckenham &Bromley

3
Best Junior player
Sam Beardmore

Cheddleton


Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page