Staffs
SJCA
Staffs

Introduction

Trophies
Staffordshire Champion
 
U21 Champion

Archives
Congress 2014
Congress 2013
Congress 2012
Congress 2011
Congress 2010
Congress 2008
Congress 2007

Staffordshire Chess Congress 2010

Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th April

For the third time in a row, the weekend of the Staffordshire Chess Congress enjoyed bright sunny weather.  This year, eighty four players took part to enjoy 5 rounds of competitive chess in a friendly, relaxed atmosphere.

In addition to the main prizes in each section, there were additional junior, veteran and grading prizes.  That meant that just over a third of competitors were able to win a prize this year, a very popular feature of our congress.

In addition to Midlands players, there were players from Kent, Scarborough, Lincoln, Cumbria, Wales and Northern Ireland.  Ten of those taking part were aged under 18.

25 players competed in the Premier section (U200).  Mike Surtees from Bolton was the overall winner.  An Under 21 Championship title was available to the best young player with Staffordshire connections.  Good play helped Andrew Smith secure that title.

In the Major section (U160), 32 players took part.  The winner was Richard Desmedt from Wombwell.  He dropped just half a point during the five rounds.

In the Minor section (U120), 30 players took part, with Joseph Friar from Hagley becoming the winner.  He was another player who dropped just half a point during the whole competition.

Although many of the players who took part did have connections with a chess club, other competitors were simply individual players.  Of the players who did indicate they belonged to clubs, five entrants were from Warley Quinborne chess club and another five from Sutton Coldfield.  The congress also proved popular for players from West Bromwich, Rushall, Rugeley, Telford and Coddon chess clubs.

Congratulations to the winners, and well done to everyone who took part.

Prize winners

Premier - U200

1st
Mike Surtees

Bolton

4 / 5
 
2nd
Vikas Sharma

Shropshire

3½ / 5
 
3rd (Equal)
Andy Baruch

Warks Select

3 / 5
Henry Brockbank

Olton

3 / 5
David Coates

Lincoln

3 / 5
David Everington

Shrewsbury

3 / 5
Edward Keogh 3 / 5
Russell James 3 / 5
Tomasz Sygnowski

West Bromwich

3 / 5
Nicholas Walker

West Bromwich

3 / 5
 
U170 grading prize
Henry Brockbank 3 / 5
 
Under 21 Trophy
Andrew Smith 2 / 5
 

Major U160

1st
Richard Desmedt

Wombwell

4½ / 5
 
2nd (Equal)
Phil Bull

West Bromwich

4 / 5
Richard Parker

Rushall

4 / 5
 
U150 grading prizes
Stephen Edwards

Boldmere
St Michael

3½ / 5
Stephen Chadaway

Olton

3½ / 5
 
U140 grading prizes
Catherine Hiley

Rugeley

3 / 5
Steve Murdoch

Penrith

3 / 5
 
Junior Prize
Nathanael Paul

Coddon

2 / 5
 
Veteran Prize
Windsor Peck

Shifnal & Telford

2 / 5
 

Minor U120

1st
Joseph Friar

Hagley

4½ / 5
 
2nd (Equal)
James Friar

Hagley

4 / 5
Christopher Paul

Coddon

4 / 5
 
U110 grading prize
Jacob Boswell

Newcastle under
Lyme Juniors

3½ / 5
 
U95 grading prize
Andrew Davies

Brewood

3 / 5
 
Junior Prize
Kyle Reed

Rushall

3 / 5
 
Veteran Prizes
Alan R Fraser

Beckenham
& Bromley

2½ / 5
John Pakenham

Warley Quinbourne

2½ / 5

Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page