Staffs
SJCA
NSDCA

League basics

Final tables
2012–13 season
2011–12 season
2010–11 season
2009–10 season
2008–9 season
2007–8 season
2006–7 season
2005–6 season
2004–5 season
2003–4 season
2002–3 season

Archives
Div 1–3 winners
Div 4–6 winners
Rapidplay league
 
Open Cup
Major Cup
Intermediate Cup
Minor Cup
 
Div 1–3 runner-up
Div 4–6 runner up

Margaret Hankey League
Final tables 2003/4
League winners

North Staffs league Runner-up (Div 1-3)

League Runner-up

Year Divison 1 Division 2 Division 3
2011-12 Newcastle Holmes Chapel - Knights Fenton
2010-11 Holmes Chapel - Kings Cheddleton Stafford
2009-10 Newcastle Newcastle Cheddleton
2008-09 Newcastle A Cheddleton C Newcastle C
2007-08 Newcastle A Newcastle B,
Cheddleton C
Newcastle D
2006-07 HC Kings,
Cheddleton B
Stafford B Fenton B
2005-06 Stafford A Cheddleton C Fenton B
2004-05 Stafford A Broughton Arms,
HC Rooks
Leek St Edward's A,
Leek St Edward's D
2003-04 Stafford A Cheddleton E Kidsgrove B
2002-03 Holmes Chapel Kings Cheddleton C Creda B
2001-02 Holmes Chapel Kings Macclesfield Creda B
2000-01 RHHC B Broughton Arms Stafford B
1999-00 Cheddleton A Cheddleton C Stafford B,
RHHC E
1998-99 No runner-up -
joint winners
RHHC C Cheddleton C
1997-98 RHHC A Kidsgrove A RHHC C
1996-97 Trentham A Newcastle B Ball Green B
1995-96 No runner-up -
joint winners
Meir A Holmes Chapel
1994-95 Stafford Macclesfield Newcastle E
1993-94 Kidsgrove A,
Newcastle B
Trentham A Pavilion C
1992-93 No runner-up -
joint winners
Cheddleton C Newcastle E
1991-92 Newcastle A Macclesfield,
Meir A,
Smallthorne A
Kidsgrove C
1990-91 Newcastle A,
Stafford A
Macclesfield Newcastle F
1989-90 Stafford A No runner-up -
joint winners
Michelin
1988-89 No runner-up -
joint winners
Barlaston Cheddleton E
1987-88 Newcastle A Cheddleton C,
Newcastle B
Holmes Chapel
1986-87 Keele Uni,
Smallthorne
Cheddleton C,
Newcastle C
Newcastle D
1985-86 NA NA NA
1984-85 Electra A NA NA
1983-84 Cheddleton A NA NA
1982-83 Stafford A,
Cavaliers A
Electra D Smalthorne,
Cheddleton E
1981-82 Cheddleton A
1980-81 Electra B
1979-80 Electra A
1978-79 Electra A
1977-78 Electra A
1976-77 Electra C
1975-76 Keele Uni A
1974-75 Keele Uni A
1973-74 Electra A
1972-73 Meir A
1971-72 Electra B
1970-71 Will. Y.A. A
1969-70 Will. Y.A. A,
Keele Uni
1968-69 V.C.C. A
1967-68 Victory B
1966-67 Victory A
1965-66 Victory II
1964-65 Penkhull Church
1863-64 Leek Arts Club
1962-63 Victory
1961-62 Victory
1960-61 U.C.N.S. "A"
1959-60 Penkhull Church
1958-59 Penkhull Church
1957-58 Leek Arts Club
1956-57 Victory
1955-56 Penkhull Church
1954-55 Victory
1953-54 Penkhull Church
1952-53 British Aluminium
1951-52 Penkhull Church
1950-51 Penkhull Church

Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page