Staffs
SJCA
U100 team

2015–16 season
2014–15 season
2013–14 season

Inter County Under 100 Team 2014/15

Team Captain: Robert West.

MCCU Under 100 Championship

At the end of the MCCU season, Staffordshire and Nottinghamshire U100 teams were level on points and only the third tie-break method resolved the places with Nottinghamshire finishing second.

For the tie-breaker, the two teams had drawn when they played each other on 14 March. Turning to board-count, adding up the numbers of the boards each team had won on when they played each other gave both teams a board-count total of 35. Using the elimination rule, Nottinghamshire were declared tie-break winners and awarded second place when Staffordshire's win on the bottom boad was discounted. Staffordshire finished in third place.

Staffordshire 6 – 6 Nottinghamshire

Match played 14 March 2015
at Newcastle Bridge Club, Newcastle-under-Lyme.

Grade
Jan. (July)
Staffordshire Leicesteshire Grade
Jan. (July)
1 98 (94) Dominic TAYLOR
Cheddleton & Leek)
0 1 Bob ABRAHART 99 (103)
2 95 (101) Oliver HORROCKS
(Alsager)
1 0 Ben GILPIN 92 (102)
3 95 (91) Carl MUSTAFA
(Alsager, Fenton
and Newcastle)
½ ½ Sean GRENHAM 76 (93)
4 91 (88) Robert WEST
(Fenton)
1 0 Charlotte ATTWOOD 93 (95)
5 86 (86) Stuart HULL
(Fenton)
½ ½ Malcolm HARGREAVES 91 (93)
6 82 (84) Peter TIDESWELL
(Fenton)
0 1 Stephen MORLEY 94 (90)
7 79 (72) Oliver SNAPE
(Cheddleton & Leek)
1 0 Rohan TANDON 75 (89)
8 74 (74) Robert PERRY
(Meir)
0 1 Dorothy BLAMPIED 89 (84)
9 74 (71) Stuart GREEN
(Meir and Stafford)
0 1 Akmal LATIF 80e (82)
10 74 (78) Richard MARTIN
(Alsager)
1 0 Ken HEATH 71 (77)
11 71 (71) Les HALL
(Alsager and Crewe)
0 1 James GARSIDE 65 (59)
12 53 (55) Jack SNAPE
(Cheddleton & Leek)
1 0 Alex MEADE 50e
6 6

Leicestershire 3½ – 8½ Staffordshire

Match played 21 February 2015
at Ashby Congregational Church Hall, Leicestershire.

Grade
Jan. (July)
Leicestershire Staffordshire Grade
Jan. (July)
1 e91 Daniel Hill 0 1 Dominic Taylor
(Cheddleton & Leek)
98
2 75 Matthew Lo ½ ½ Carl Mustafa
(Alsager, Fenton
and Newcastle)
95
3 80 Neil Roberts 0 1 Robert West
(Fenton)
91
4 e94 Stephen Matts ½ ½ Stuart Hull
(Fenton)
86
5 e79 George Worrow-Goodin 0 1 Jacob Smith
(Cheddleton & Leek)
85
6 68 Ben Raine 0 1 Peter Tideswell
(Fenton)
84
7 e50 Peter Mottram-Epsom 0 1 Laura Smith
(Cheddleton & Leek)
84
8 e66 Matthew Gamble 0 1 Oliver Snape
(Cheddleton & Leek)
79
9 e34 Alastair Mottram-Epsom 1 0 Stuart Green
(Meir and Stafford)
74
10 e68 Yash Suribhatla 0 1 Robert Perry
(Meir)
74
11 e50 Sasha Kerbel 1 0 Les Hall
(Alsager and Crewe)
71
12 e48 Shyen Kotecha ½ ½ Jack Snape
(Cheddleton & Leek)
55

Staffordshire 5½ – 6½ Warwickshire

Match played 1 November 2014 at Newcastle Bridge Club.

Grade Staffordshire Warwickshire Grade
1 98 Dominic Taylor
(Cheddleton & Leek)
1 0 Bill Dixon 98
2 95 Oliver Horrocks
(Alsager)
½ ½ Paul Davies 95
3 95 Carl Mustafa
(Newcastle, Fenton
and Alsager)
½ ½ Tom Evans 94
4 94 Jason Plant
(Fenton)
½ ½ Bramwell Garner 90
5 91 Robert West
(Fenton)
½ ½ Paul Kelly 89
6 86 Stuart Hull
(Fenton)
½ ½ Geoff Harman 89
7 85 Jacob Smith
(Cheddleton & Leek)
1 0 Richard Buxton 85
8 84 Laura Smith
(Cheddleton & Leek)
0 1 Darpit Shah 80
9 79 Oliver Snape
(Cheddleton & Leek)
0 1 Peter Leggett 79
10 74 Stuart Green
(Meir and Stafford)
0 1 John Clulee 71
11 74 Robert Perry
(Meir)
1 0 Steve Payne 52
12 66 John White
(Fenton)
0 1 Des Green 50

The team were only very narrowly beaten on Saturday. That was Robert's first game as captain of a county team.

The season

2014

1 Nov.
Staffs 5½ – 6½ Warwickshire

2015

21 Feb.
Leicestershire 3½ – 8½ Staffs

14 Mar.
Staffs 6 – 6 Nottinghamshire

Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page