Staffs
SJCA
U120 team

2015–16 season
2014–15 season
2013–14 season
2012–13 season

Inter County Under 120 Team 2013–14

Team Captain: Peter Evans.

National Semi-finals

Staffordshire 4½ – 7½ Nottinghamshire
Match played 14 June 2014.

Board Grade  Staffordshire   Score Score Nottinghamshire Grade
1 119 Joseph Wilcox
(Rushall)
0 1 Hambel M Willow 112
2 117 Denis Nesbitt
(Stafford)
1 0 Nigel Wright 115
3 118 Michael Jarocki
(Brewood)
0 1 Paul D Rees 117
4 114 Dave Molineux
(Bushbury)
½ ½ David C Dunne 116
5 116 Arthur Hall
(Lichfield)
0 1 Andrew Thompson 105
6 111 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
0 1 Simon Scott 100
7 104 Simon Jones
(Bushbury &
Walsall Kipping)
1 0 Andrew Flint 112
8 111 Nic Wright
(Newcastle)
½ ½ Len J Morrell 117
9 115 David Johnson
(Kidsgrove)
½ ½ Margaret L Gretton 102
10 111 Danny Torbica
(Lichfield & Cannock)
0 1 Lukasz Kacprzak 114
11 88 Julian Hawthorne
(Kidsgrove)
1 0 Ric Dawson 103
12 101 David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
0 1 Steve Luland 101
    TOTAL    

National Quarter-finals

Staffordshire 6 – 5 Essex
Match played 11 May 2014
In Cannock.

Grade Staffordshire Essex Grade
1 118 Mike Jarocki
(Brewood)
0 1 Niall Ali 114
2 114 Dave Molineux
(Bushbury)
Void Void Andrew Offord 115
3 111 Richard Wilkinson
(Walsall Kipping)
0 1 Chris van Veen 118
4 116 R Arthur Hall
(Lichfield)
0 1 Benjamin Smith 117
5 114 Alexander Jarvis
(Rushall)
1 0 Peter A Brander 119
6 112 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Dan Ball 111
7 104 Simon Jones
(Bushbury & Walsall Kipping)
1 0 Nigel Nice 117
8 111 Nicholas PA Wright
(Newcastle under Lyme)
0 1 Ken A Young 115
9 109 Peter Evans
(Stafford)
½ ½ Frank A Sealey 117
10 115 David Johnson
(Kidsgrove)
1 0 John V Jestico 102
11 105 Michael JR Page
(Rugeley & Lichfield)
1 0 Sidney Burns 103
12 88 Julian Hawthorne
(Kidsgrove)
1 0 Russell Fisher 107
TOTAL 6 5

On board two, there was a dispute over whether a piece had been touched deliberately.  The match controller declared that game void.

MCCU Under 120 Championship

Staffordshire 8½ – 3½ Worcestershire
Match played 15 March 2014
at Bushbury Community Centre, Wolverhampton.

Report by Peter Evans (Capt.)
Staffordshire U120 were already the Midlands U120 champions before the final match against Worcestershire, and their place was confirmed by a convincing win by eight and a half to three and a half.

This was a good result, especially as several regular team members were playing in the Newcastle mini-congress.

We look forward to the quarter-finals in May
Peter.

Grade Staffordshire Worcestershire Grade
1 119J Joseph Wilcox
Rushall
1 0 Giles Stanton 114
2 117 Denis Nesbitt
(Stafford)
0 1 Richard Collett 15
3 118 Mike Jarocki
(Brewood)
0 1 David Smith 100
4 114 Dave Molineux
(Bushbury)
1 0 Michele Clack 116
5 111 Richard Wilkinson
(Walsall Kipping)
1 0 Penny Wood 110
6 114 (J) Alexander Jarvis
(Rushall)
½ ½ Doug Bott 108
7 104 Simon Jones
(Bushbury &
Walsall Kipping)
1 0 Paul Thomas 108
8 112 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
1 0 Terry Pountney 104
9 109 Peter Evans
(Stafford)
0 1 Terry Radford 96
10 115 David Johnson
(Kidsgrove)
1 0 Tony Taylor 93
11 95 David Blower
(Brewood)
1 0 Frank Cassidy 67
12 101 David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
1 0 Joyce Evans 75
TOTAL

Warwickshire 4½ – 7½ Staffordshire
Match played 25 January 2014
Moseley All Services Club, Birmingham.

Anyone who wishes to play should contact Peter, preferably by email at Email: peterfkevans@live.co.uk

Grade Warwickshire Staffordshire Grade
1 117 Dennis M Horsley 0 1 Joseph Wilcox
(Rushall)
119J
2 113 Roger Ball 0 1 Mike Jarocki
(Brewood)
118
3 110 Ray Bettam ½ ½ Denis Nesbitt
(Stafford)
117
4 110 John Hodges 0 1 Arthur Hall
(Lichfield)
116
5 109 Graham Gee ½ ½ David Johnson
(Kidsgrove)
115
6 108 Peter J Hughes 1 0 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
112
7 108 Steve Hotchkiss ½ ½ Nicholas Wright
(Newcastle)
111
8 106 Rob Anderton 1 0 Richard Wilkinson
(Walsall Kipping)
111
9 106 Pauline Woodward 0 1 Peter Evans
(Stafford)
109
10 105 John Pakenham ½ ½ Simon Jones
(Bushbury & Walsall Kipping)
104
11 104 Bill Dixon ½ ½ David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
101
12 104 Geoff Harman 0 1 Julian Hawthorne
(Kidsgrove)
88
TOTAL

Nottinghamshire 4½ – 7½ Staffordshire
Match played 7 December 2013
at Bramcot.

Anyone who wishes to play should contact Peter, preferably by email at Email: peterfkevans@live.co.uk

Grade Nottinghamshire Staffordshire Grade
1 117 Paul REES ½ ½ Mike Jarocki
(Brewood)
118
2 117 Len MORRELL 0 1 Denis Nesbitt
(Stafford)
117
3 116e Dave DUNNE ½ ½ Arthur Hall
(Lichfield)
116
4 114 Lukasz KAPRZAK 1 0 Abby Sargeant
(Meir) as a substitute player
14
5 112 Bob GARNETT 0 1 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
112
6 112 Andy FLINT 0 1 Nicholas Wright
(Newcastle)
111
7 110 Mike SWANWICK ½ ½ Richard Wilkinson
(Walsall Kipping)
111
8 108 Graham GARSIDE 0 1 Peter Evans
(Stafford)
109
9 103 Steve LULAND ½ ½ Michael Page
(Rugeley & Lichfield)
105
10 103 Ric DAWSON ½ ½ Simon Jones
(Bushbury & Walsall Kipping)
104
11 102 Margaret GRETTON 1 0 David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
101
12 100 Chris FRASER 0 1 Stuart Hull
(Fenton)
87
TOTAL

Staffordshire 7 – 5 Lincolnshire
Match played 9 November 2013
at St Hilda's Church, East Goscote, Leicestershire.

Match report
By Peter Evans
It was a team with three captains that started Staffordshire’s defence of the national U120 trophy.  Alongside U120 captain Peter Evans were U140 captain Denis Nesbitt and U100 captain Abby Sergeant.  And after a close match Denis secured the final win on board 2 to give Staffordshire a 7 – 5 victory over a Lincolnshire team that gets better each year.

The frequent publication and changing of grades means that many of the players who played in last year’s team are no longer eligible for this season.  I apologise for a bit of a southern bias in the team this time and anyone who wishes to play should contact Peter, preferably by email at Email: peterfkevans@live.co.uk

Grade Staffordshire Lincolnshire Grade
1 118 Mike Jarocki
(Brewood)
1 0 Mike Dew 118
2 117 Denis Nesbitt
(Stafford)
1 0 Gary Scott 117
3 114 David Molineux
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Henrieke van der Knijff 113E
4 112 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Callum Foard 111
5 111 Nicholas Wright
(Newcastle)
1 0 Chris Cumbers 110
6 111 Richard Wilkinson
(Walsall Kipping)
0 1 Frank Robinson 109
7 109 Peter Evans
(Stafford)
½ ½ William Orr 105
8 109 Paul Guest
(Brewood)
1 0 David Scott 90
9 104 Simon Jones
(Bushbury & Walsall Kipping)
0 1 Paul Chaplin 96
10 103 Andrew Davies
(Brewood)
½ ½ Will Taylor 93
11 101 David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
1 0 Cameron Marnoch 75
12 18 Abby Sargeant
(Meir)
0 1 Ian Foard
TOTAL 7 5

The season
2013
9 Nov.
Staffs 7 – 5 Lincs

7 Dec.
Notts 4½ – 7½ Staffs

2014
25 Jan.
Warks 4½ – 7½ Staffs

15 Mar.
Staffs 8½ – 3½ Worcs

National Stages

Quarter-finals
11 May
Staffs 6 – 5 Essex

Semi-finals
14 June
Staffs 4½ – 7½ Nottinghamshire

Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page