Staffs
SJCA
Open team

2014–15 season
2013–14 season
2012–13 season
2011–12 season
2010–11 season
2009–10 season
2008–9 season
2007–8 season
2006–7 season
2005–6 season
2004–5 season
2003–4 season

Inter County Open Team 2013/14

Team Captain: David Anderton.

ECF National Stage Open Championships

Staffordshire 5½ - 10½ Kent
Match played 17 May 2014
in Milton Keynes.

Grade Staffordshire Kent Grade
1 216 Lawrence Cooper
(West Bromwich &
Stafford)
1 0 Neil McDonald 224
2 202 Paul Wallace
(Lichfield)
0 1 Anthony Stebbings 213
3 201 Darren Wheeler
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Martin Taylor 211
4 194 Lee Grinsell
(Stafford & Bushbury)
½ ½ Alan Hanreck 215
5 192 Gerald Acey
(Stafford)
½ ½ Philip Morris 212
6 190 Nicholas Walker
(West Bromwich)
0 1 Andrew Mayhew 209
7 189 David Anderton
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Ian Snape 207
8 187 Mike Townsend
(Wolverhampton)
½ ½ Paul Talsma 199
9 187 Patrick Bennett
(Holmes Chapel)
½ ½ Benjamin Spink 192
10 184 Malcolm Armstrong
(Stafford)
0 1 Michael Prizant 194
11 182 Colin Davison
(Buxton &
Cheddleton and Leek)
0 1 David Tucker 192
12 180 Alan Crombleholme
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Gordon Botley 190
13 178 Nick Roberts
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Graeme Plato 178
14 176 Ian Jamieson
(Kidsgrove &
Newcastle under Lyme)
0 1 J Stuart Williams 173
15 168 John Staniforth
(Bushbury & Rushall)
½ ½ Alan Atkinson 176
16 153 Robert Taylor
(Fenton)
0 1 Jerry Anstead 181
TOTAL 10½

MCCU Open championship

Worcestershire 5 - 11 Staffordshire
Match played 7 December 2013 in Worcestershire.

Grade Worcestershire Staffordshire Grade
1 196 Pavel Besedin 0 1 Darren Wheeler
(Walsall Kipping)
201
2 187 John Edge 1 0 Alex Richardson
(Newcastle under Lyme,
Fenton
& Cheddleton and Leek)
200
3 185 Brian Turner 0 1 Gerald Acey
(Stafford)
192
4 179 Kevin Hurney ½ ½ Nicholas Walker
(West Bromwich)
190
5 175 Peter Kitson 0 1 David Anderton
(Walsall Kipping)
189
6 173 Nick Arkell ½ ½ Malcolm Armstrong
(Stafford)
184
7 169 Nigel Towers 0 1 Colin Davison
(Buxton &
Cheddleton and Leek)
182
8 167 Maurice Bissell 0 1 David Cooper
(Bushbury)
181
9 166 John Wrench ½ ½ Alan Crombleholme
(Bushbury)
180
10 166 Charles Higgie ½ ½ Nick Roberts
(Walsall Kipping)
178
11 164 Mark Bethel 0 1 Ian Jamieson
(Kidsgrove &
Newcastle under Lyme)
176
12 163 James Friar 0 1 Simon Edwards
(Cheddleton and Leek)
172
13 161 Joseph Friar ½ ½ John Staniforth
(Bushbury & Rushall)
168
14 158 David Roberts ½ ½ David Wightman
(Wolverhampton)
165
15 156 John Knee ½ ½ Robert Taylor
(Fenton)
152
16 156 Mike Hadley ½ ½ Stephane Peddar
(Stafford)
150
TOTAL 5 11

Warwickshire 6 - 10 Staffordshire
Match played 2 November 2013 at Olton.

Grade Warwickshire Staffordshire Grade
1 203 Don Mason ½ ½ Lawrence Cooper
(West Bromwich & Stafford)
216
2 192 Mark Page ½ ½ Darren Wheeler
(Walsall Kipping)
201
3 186 Andy Baruch ½ ½ Alex Richardson
(Newcastle under Lyme, Fenton &
Cheddleton and Leek)
200
4 174 Simon Smith ½ ½ Lee Grinsell
(Bushbury & Stafford)
194
5 173 Keith Escott ½ ½ Nicholas Walker
(West Bromwich)
190
6 173 Anthony Green 0 1 David Anderton
(Walsall Kipping)
189
7 167 John Mildenhall ½ ½ Patrick Bennett
(Holmes Chapel)
187
8 167 Robert Wallman 0 1 Malcolm Armstrong
(Stafford)
184
9 162 Martin Smyth ½ ½ Colin Davison
(Buxton & Cheddleton and Leek)
182
10 161 Anthony Hickey 1 0 David Cooper
(Bushbury)
181
11 160 Gary Hope ½ ½ Alan Crombleholme
(Bushbury)
180
12 155 Mark Cundy 0 1 John Turner
(Holmes Chapel)
179
13 155 Anthony Sadler ½ ½ Ian Jamieson
(Kidsgrove & Newcastle under Lyme)
176
14 153 Nigel Byrne 0 1 Simon Edwards
(Cheddleton and Leek)
172
15 151 Robert Reynolds ½ ½ John Staniforth
(Bushbury & Rushall)
168
16 145 Trevor Holt 0 1 David Wightman
(Wolverhampton)
165
TOTAL 6 10

Greater Manchester 9 - 7 Staffordshire
Match played 6 October 2013 at Holmes Chapel,.

Grade Greater Manchester Staffordshire Grade
1 209 Andrew P. Horton ½ ½ Alex Richardson
(Newcastle under Lyme, Fenton &
Cheddleton and Leek)
200
2 203 Michael H. Fernandez ½ ½ Lee Grinsell
(Bushbury & Stafford)
194
3 200 Alan A. Smith 1 0 Gerald Acey
(Stafford)
192
4 196 Andy K. Reeve ½ ½ Nicholas Walker
(West Bromwich)
190
5 184 Harry Lamb 0 1 David Anderton
(Walsall Kipping)
189
6 181 Daniel Abbas 1 0 Patrick Bennett
(Holmes Chapel)
187
7 177 Jason Lau ½ ½ Malcolm Armstrong
(Stafford)
184
8 175 Jacob Manton ½ ½ Colin Davison
(Buxton & Cheddleton and Leek)
182
9 174 Marciel T. Flores 1 0 Alan Crombleholme
(Bushbury)
180
10 171 Graham P. Burton 1 0 John Turner
(Holmes Chapel)
179
11 170 Peter J. Mulleady ½ ½ Nick Roberts
(Kynoch and Walsall Kipping)
178
12 169 Dave Toole ½ ½ Ian Jamieson
(Kidsgrove & Newcastle under Lyme)
176
13 167 Steve Tranter 1 0 Simon Edwards
(Cheddleton and Leek)
172
14 166 Philip J. Olbison 0 1 John Staniforth
(Bushbury & Rushall)
168
15 160 Jon I. Lonsdale ½ ½ David Wightman
(Wolverhampton)
165
16 154 David Pardoe 0 1 David Pritchard
(Walsall Kipping)
152
TOTAL 9 7

The season
2013
6 Oct.
Gr Man 9 - 7 Staffs

2 Nov.
Warks 6 - 10 Staffs

7 Dec.
Worcs 5 - 11 Staffs

2014
No MCCU stage matches

National Stages

Quarter finals
17 May
Staffs 5½ - 10½ Kent
Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page