Staffs
SJCA
U120 team

2015–16 season
2014–15 season
2013–14 season
2012–13 season

Grades
For player grades, the figures included are the August 2012 grade.  The figure given in brackets shows the updated grade for January 2013

Inter County U-120 team 2012–13

Team Captain: Peter Evans.

ECF U120 County Championship final

Warwickshire 4½ – 7½ Staffordshire
Match played 13 July 2013

Grade Warwickshire Staffordshire Grade
1 115 (126) Wendell S Rawlings 1 0 Stephen J Emmerton
(Fenton)
119 (125)
2 117 (124) Kim T Gilbert ½ ½ Nicholas PA Wright
(Newcastle under Lyme)
117 (119)
3 112 (122) Guy Greenland 1 0 Peter Shaw
(Newcastle under Lyme)
117 (118)
4 115 (119) Roy Hadfield 0 1 Robert Brodie
(Bushbury)
118 (118)
5 118 (119) David J Reeves ½ ½ Anthony R Meakin
(Rugeley)
116 (118)
6 115 (118) Ray Bettam 0 1 George J Scattergood
(Holmes Chapel)
114 (112)
7 114 (118) John P Donovan ½ ½ R Arthur Hall
(Lichfield)
108 (113)
8 111 (110) Pauline Woodward 0 1 Jack Healings
(Cheddleton & Leek, and
Newcastle under Lyme Juniors)
104 (109)
9 108 (108) Graham M Gee ½ ½ Peter FK Evans
(Stafford)
103 (107)
10 114 (104) Peter J Hughes 0 1 Jacob D Cartlidge
(Cheddleton & Leek)
107 (106)
11 Steve Hotchkiss 0 1 Simon A Jones
(Bushbury)
105 (105)
12 Harvey S Watkins ½ ½ David I Buckley
(Bushbury)
106 (100)
TOTAL

ECF semi-final

Essex 5½ – 6½ Staffordshire
Match played 8 June 2013

Grade Essex Staffordshire Grade
1 132 Daniel GH Gallagher 1 0 Steve Emmerton
(Fenton)
119
2 117 Dan Ball 0 1 John Fenby
(Brewood)
115
3 116 Malcolm K Crane 0 1 Peter Shaw
(Newcastle)
117
4 120 Peter A Brander 1 0 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
118
5 115 Nigel Nice 0 1 Peter Windows
(Meir)
6 120 Frank A Sealey 1 0 George Scattergood
(Holmes Chapel)
112
7 104 David DCruz 1 0 Jack Healings
(Cheddleton)
104
8 110 John Ellis 0 1 Peter Evans
(Stafford)
103
9 112 Nigel E Cook 0 1 Jacob Cartlidge
(Cheddleton)
107
10 112 Russell Fisher 1 0 Danny Torbica
(Cannock & Lichfield)
104
11 104 John V Jestico 0.5 0.5 Simon Jones
(Bushbury & Walsall Kipping)
105
12 98 Ronald H Prickett 0 1 David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
106
TOTAL

ECF quarter-final

Staffordshire 6½ – 5½ Hertfordshire
Match played 13 May 2013 in Thurmaston

Grade Staffordshire Hertfordshire Grade
1 119 Steve Emmerton
(Fenton)
1 0 Roger Kearns 117
2 115 John Fenby
(Brewood)
½ ½ Duncan Marshall 116
3 116 Nicholas Wright
(Newcastle)
1 0 Madhi Elango 119
4 117 Peter Shaw
(Newcastle)
0 1 Russell Bailey 118
5 118 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Matthew Devan 119
6 112 George Scattergood
(Holmes Chapel)
1 0 Phil Mcconnell 118
7 104 Jack Healings
(Cheddleton)
0 1 Michael Whitworth 111
8 103 Peter Evans
(Stafford)
0 1 Graham Williams 118
9 107 Jacob Cartlidge
(Cheddleton)
1 0 Peter Hayward 109
10 104 Danny Torbica
(Cannock & Lichfield)
1 0 Darko Butina 110
11 105 Simon Jones
(Bushbury & Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ John Harris 107
12 106 David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
0 1 John Peate 103
TOTAL

MCCU Under-120 Championship

Staffordshire 9½ – 2½ Worcestershire
Match played 16 March 2013 at Bridge Club, Newcastle under Lyme

Grade Staffordshire Worcestershire Grade
1 119 (125) Steve Emmerton
(Fenton)
½ ½ Peter Seeley 118
2 115 (119) John Fenby
(Brewood)
1 0 Giles Stanton 113
3 116 (119) Nicholas Wright
(Newcastle)
1 0 Kevin Day 119
4 118 (118) Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
1 0 Richard Collett 109
5 117 (118) Peter Shaw
(Newcastle)
1 0 Maureen Clark 105
6 104 (109) Jack Healings
(Cheddleton)
1 0 Paul Thomas 110
7 106 (107) Richard Cantliff
(Newcastle)
1 0 Michelle Clack 115
8 104 (106) Danny Torbica
(Cannock & Lichfield)
1 0 Doug Bott 112
9 105 (105) Simon Jones
(Bushbury & Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Terry Pountney 107
10 109 (104) Neville S Jones
(Alsager)
½ ½ Rob Sutton 100
11 106 (100) David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
1 0 Tony Taylor 83
12 95 (95) David Blower
(Brewood)
0 1 David Smith u/g
TOTAL

Lincolnshire 4 – 8 Staffordshire
Match played 2 February 2013 at Thurmaston Old School, Thurmaston, Leicestershire

Grade Lincolnshire Staffordshire Grade
1 132 John Grasham ½ ½ Steve Emmerton
(Fenton)
125
2 114Q Neelay Sant 0 1 John Fenby
(Brewood)
119
3 106 Chris Cumbers 1 0 Bob Brodie
(Bushbury)
118
4 104 Richard Coats 0 1 Peter Shaw
(Newcastle)
117
5 102 Max Vasey 0 1 Neville S Jones
(Alsager)
104
6 100E Adam Wardlow ½ ½ Paul Guest
(Brewood)
104
7 99 Paul Fischer 0 1 Simon Jones
(Bushbury & Walsall Kipping)
105
8 99 Paul Chaplin ½ ½ Peter Evans
(Stafford)
107
9 95E Gary Scott 0 1 Jack Healings
(Cheddleton)
108
10 93 James Kelly 1 0 Jacob Cartlidge
(Cheddleton)
105
11 85 Joe Scarborough 0 1 David Buckley
(Brewood & Bushbury)
100
12 79 Haydn Godfrey ½ ½ Stuart Hull
(Fenton)
87
TOTAL 4 8

Staffordshire 4½ – 7½ Warwickshire
Match played 24 November 2012 at Bushbury, Wolverhampton

Grade Staffordshire Warwickshire Grade
1 119 Stephen J Emmerton
(Fenton)
½ ½ Stuart Black 118
2 118 Robert Brodie
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Dave Reeves 118
3 117 Peter Shaw
(Newcastle under Lyme)
1 0 Kim Gilbert 117
4 117 Peter Crozet
(Brewood)
0 1 Irena Amelkina 116
5 116 Paul Clapham
(Newcastle under Lyme)
0 1 Wendell Rawlins 115
6 109 Neville S Jones
(Alsager)
½ ½ Philip Ravenscroft 114
7 107 Barry Lewis
(Wolverhampton)
0 1 John Donovan 114
8 106 David I Buckley
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Harvey Quail 114
9 106 Richard Cantliff
(Newcastle under Lyme)
0 1 Peter Hughes 114
10 105 Simon A Jones
(Bushbury)
1 0 Pauline Woodward 111
11 100 James Topp
(Stafford)
0 1 John Pakenham 109
12 98 Stuart Hull
(Fenton)
½ ½ Graham Gee 108
TOTAL

Staffordshire 8½ – 3½ Nottinghamshire
Match played 27 October 2012 at Bridge Club, Newcastle

Grade Staffordshire Nottinghamshire Grade
1 119 Stephen J Emmerton
(Fenton)
1 0 Lukasz Kacprazk 114
2 118 Robert Brodie
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Onos Kofi-Ofuafor 107
3 117 Peter Shaw
(Newcastle under Lyme)
½ ½ Alberto Rodriguez 95
4 116 Nicholas PA Wright
(Newcastle under Lyme)
1 0 Dorothy Blampied 91
5 108 R Arthur Hall
(Lichfield)
0 1 Michael Swanwick 88
6 107 Jacob D Cartlidge
(Cheddleton & Leek)
0 1 Steve Luland 74
7 106 David I Buckley
(Bushbury)
1 0 James Hay ung
8 106 Richard Cantliff
(Newcastle under Lyme)
1 0 Aditya Munshi ung
9 105 Simon A Jones
(Bushbury)
1 0 Neel Badhe ung
10 104 Danny Torbica
(Lichfield)
1 0 P Navarru ung
11 103 Peter Evans
(Stafford)
1 0 Sunil Munish ung
12 92 Stuart Hull
(Fenton)
1 Def Default  
TOTAL 9 3

 
U120 captain, Peter Evans, who plays for Stafford, will already be well known to many of you.  Matches are played on Saturday afternoons, with no adjournments.  If you might be interested in playing, please get in touch — contact details on the left of this page.

The season
2012
27 Oct
Staffs 9 – 3 Notts

24 Nov
Staffs 4½ – 7½ Warks

2013
2 Feb
Lincs 4 – 8 Staffs

16 Mar
Staffs 9½ – 2½ Worcs

National Stages

Quarter-final
18 May
Staffs 6½ – 5½ Hertfordshire

Semi-final
8 June
Essex 5½ – 6½ Staffs

Final
13 July
Warwickshire 4½ – 7½ Staffs

Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page