Staffs
SJCA
CDCL

League basics

Final tables
2012–13 season
2011–12 season
2010–11 season
2009–10 season
2008–9 season
2007–8 season
2006–7 season
2005–6 season
2004–5 season
2003–4 season
 
1999–00 season

Archives
Divisions 1–3
 
League Formation
Clubs involved

2006–7 details
League tables
Results summary
Division 1 results
Division 2 results
Division 3 results

2005–6 details
League tables
Division 1 results
Division 2 results
Division 3 results

Cannock League (Div 3) results 2005/6

All division 3 results this season


Boldmere v Brewood
M. Harrington ½ ½ Anthony Colabella
A. Johnson 1 0 Andrew Davies
Tom Wyer 1 0 Roger Fletcher
A. Sturch 0 1 P. Guest
RESULT

Boldmere v Tamworth
David Brelsforth 0 1 David Makepeace
Geoff Harman 0 1 A Smith
Tom Wyer 1 0 D Smith
Alan Sturch 1 0 Josh Manning
RESULT 2 2

Brewood v Rushall
Andrew Davies 0 1 Stephen Harris
I. Mayne 0 1 Syd Allen
P. Guest 0 1 Kevin Moore
Stan Wagg 1 0 DEFAULT
RESULT 1 3

Lichfield v Boldmere
Stuart Smitton ½ ½ David Brelsforth
Roy Smith 1 0 Geoff Harman
John Colthorpe 0 1 Tom Wyer
Richard Smith 0 1 Alan Sturch
RESULT

Lichfield v Stafford
RESULT 4 Default

Rushall v Boldmere
S. Harris 1 0 Philip Jones
Kevin Moore ½ ½ Geoff Harman
Michael Staniforth 0 1 Tom Wyer
Rav Patel 0 1 Alan Sturch
RESULT

Rushall v Wolverhampton
Steve Wilcox ½ ½ Geoff Rosser
Robert Bates 1 0 Barry Lewis
Josh Hennion 1 0 P. Walters
Rav Patel 1 0 Michael Steed
RESULT ½

St Mary´s v Lichfield
John Montague ½ ½ Arthur Hall
Michael O´Brien ½ ½ Ian McLaughlin
Matthew Carr 0 1 R Smith
John Carr ½ ½ D Wingrove
RESULT

St Mary´s v Wolverhampton
John Montague 1 0 Barry Lewis
Brian Lynam 0 1 Robert Parker
Michael O´Brien 0 1 R Dawson
Matthew Carr 1 0 Mike Steed
RESULT 2 2

Stafford v Rushall
Guy de Visme 0 1 P. Leary
I. McTighe 0 1 P. Turner
O.F. Hill ½ ½ J. Hennion
P. Jordan 0 1 R. Gant
RESULT ½

Tamworth v Brewood
Derek Prentice 0 1 Bryan Hall
Andrew Smith 1 0 Anthony Colabella
Josh Manning 0 1 Andrew Davies
S. Manning 0 1 P. Guest
RESULT 1 3

Tamworth v St Mary´s
D Prentice ½ ½ John Montague
Eric Golightly 1 0 Brian Lynam
Briony Cunningham 0 1 Matthew Carr
L Guffick 1 0 John Carr
RESULT

Wolverhampton v Boldmere
Colin Haughton 0 1 David Brelsforth
Barry Lewis 0 1 Geoff Harman
P. Walters 1 0 Alan Sturch
Michael Steed 0 1 R. HIllman
RESULT 1 3

Wolverhampton v Stafford
P. Walters 0 1 Ray Gogerty
B. Khoshnevis 0 1 Peter Evans
R. Dawson 1 0 Frank Hill
Ron Whittingham 1 0 Jonathon Desorgher
RESULT 2 2

Boldmere v St Mary’s
Michael Harrington 1 0 Roger Moss
Geoff Harman 1 0 Michael O’Brien
Alan Johnson 0 1 Matthew Carr
AlanSturch 1 0 John Carr
RESULT 3 1

Brewood v Lichfield
P. O’Donoghue 0 1 Mel Cooper
Roger Fletcher ½ ½ A. Hall
P. Guest 1 0 J. Colthorpe
Stan Wagg ½ ½ D. Wingrove
RESULT 2 2

Brewood v Stafford
Andrew Davies ½ ½ Guy de Visme
Paul Guest 1 0 Denis Nesbitt
Ian Mayne 0 1 Peter Evans
Stan Wagg 1 0 DEFAULT
RESULT

Lichfield v Rushall
Nicholas Marriott ½ ½ Shane Cooksey
Roy Smith 0 1 Kevin Moore
John Colthorpe 0 1 Peter Turner
Richard Smith 0 1 Josh Hennion
RESULT ½

Lichfield v Wolverhampton
Yuri Slobodynk 1 0 Geoff Rosser
Arthur Hall 1 0 Barry Lewis
John Colthorpe 0 1 Richard Dawson
Richard Smith ½ ½ Michael Steed
RESULT

Rushall v Tamworth
S. Cooksey 1 0 DEFAULT
P. Turner 1 0 DEFAULT
J. Hennion 1 0 DEFAULT
R. Patel 1 0 DEFAULT
RESULT 4 0

St Mary’s v Brewood
John Montague ½ ½ Anthony Colabela
Mike O’Brien 0 1 Andrew Davies
Matthew Carr 1 0 P. Guest
John Carr 0 1 Stan Wagg
RESULT

St Mary’s v Rushall
John Montague 0 1 Shane Cooksey
Michael O’Brien 0 1 Syd Allen
Matthew Carr 0 1 Peter Turner
John Carr 0 1 Josh Hennion
RESULT 0 4

Stafford v Boldmere
Guy de Visme 0 1 David Brelsforth
DEFAULT 0 1 T Wyer
Peter F Evans 1 0 A Sturch
Frank Hill ½ ½ R Hillman
RESULT

Stafford v St Mary’s
Peter Evans 1 0 Roger Moss
Ian McTighe 1 0 Michael O’Brien
O. F. Hill 0 1 Matthew Carr
Graham Argent 1 0 John Carr
RESULT 3 1

Tamworth v Lichfield
Brian Cunningham 0 1 P. Thompson
Andrew Smith 0 1 David Short
Josh Manning 0 1 Ian McLaughlin
David Smith 0 1 Roy Smith
RESULT 0 4

Tamworth v Stafford
Derek Prentice 1 0 Guy de Visme
Eric Golightly 0 1 Peter Evans
B. Cunningham 0 1 Frank Hill
S. Manning 0 1 Jonathon Desorgher
RESULT 1 3

Wolverhampton v Brewood
K Bate 1 0 Anthony Colabella
Robert Parker 1 0 Andrew Davies
P Walters 0 1 Paul Guest
Michael Steed 0 1 John Irons
RESULT 2 2

Wolverhampton v Tamworth
RESULT 4 Default

Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page